Map_thumbnail_large_font

Puntius ticto

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Puntius ticto
Species Authority: (Hamilton, 1822)
Common Name(s):
English Ticto barb, Firefin barb, Tic-tac-toe barb, Two-spot barb
Synonym(s):
Cyprinus ticto Hamilton, 1822
Rothee ticto (Hamilton, 1822)
Systomus ticto (Hamilton, 1822)
Taxonomic Notes: There are no taxonomic issues regarding this species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-03-20
Assessor(s): Dahanukar, N.
Reviewer(s): Juffe Bignoli, D., Rema Devi, K.R., Chaudhry, S. & Dey, S.C.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:

Puntius ticto is a very common and widespread species with no known major widespread threats. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.     

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Puntius ticto is found in Pakistan, in lower Swat River drainage; India (throughout except western face of Western Ghats); Nepal; Sri Lanka; Bangladesh (Talwar and Jhingran 1991).
Countries:
Native:
Bangladesh; India; Nepal; Pakistan; Sri Lanka
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

No systematic information is available about the population trends. Nevertheless, the species is very common throughout India and adjacent countries.

Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Inhabits mostly montane and submontane regions, and flood plains.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: A popular barb of the aquarium. Although far from being the most colourful of the barbs, This fair-sized fish is prized for its iridescence and the red edging on its dorsal fin which takes on a deep ruby hue during mating periods. It is common almost every where. It attains a length of 10 cm. Well behaved in community tanks, except for larger specimens which are inclined to be pugnacious (Talwar and Jhingran 1991). It is commonly used as a dried  and fermented fish in northeastern India, Nepal (S. Chaudhry pers. comm. 2010).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

No major widely distributed threats are known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There are no conservation recommendations made for this species.


Citation: Dahanukar, N. 2010. Puntius ticto. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided