|Scientific Name:||Pethia ticto|
|Species Authority:||(Hamilton, 1822)|
Cyprinus ticto Hamilton, 1822
Puntius ticto (Hamilton, 1822)
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2015. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 7 January 2015. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 7 January 2015).|
|Taxonomic Notes:||There are no taxonomic issues regarding this species.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Juffe Bignoli, D., Rema Devi, K.R., Chaudhry, S. & Dey, S.C.|
Pethia ticto is a very common and widespread species with no known major widespread threats. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Pethia ticto is found in Pakistan, in lower Swat River drainage; India (throughout except western face of Western Ghats); Nepal; Sri Lanka; Bangladesh (Talwar and Jhingran 1991).|
Native:Bangladesh; India; Nepal; Pakistan; Sri Lanka
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
No systematic information is available about the population trends. Nevertheless, the species is very common throughout India and adjacent countries.
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Inhabits mostly montane and submontane regions, and flood plains.|
|Use and Trade:||A popular barb of the aquarium. Although far from being the most colourful of the barbs, This fair-sized fish is prized for its iridescence and the red edging on its dorsal fin which takes on a deep ruby hue during mating periods. It is common almost every where. It attains a length of 10 cm. Well behaved in community tanks, except for larger specimens which are inclined to be pugnacious (Talwar and Jhingran 1991). It is commonly used as a dried and fermented fish in northeastern India, Nepal (S. Chaudhry pers. comm. 2010).|
No major widely distributed threats are known.
There are no conservation recommendations made for this species.
|Citation:||Dahanukar, N. 2015. Pethia ticto. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T166621A70442418.Downloaded on 29 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|