Map_thumbnail_large_font

Labeo rohita 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Labeo rohita (Hamilton, 1822)
Common Name(s):
English Rohu
Synonym(s):
Cyprinus rohita Hamilton, 1822
Taxonomic Notes: There are no taxonomic issues associated with this species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-03-20
Assessor(s): Dahanukar, N.
Reviewer(s): Juffe Bignoli, D., Chaudhry, S., Kar, D, Rema Devi, K.R. & Datta, N.C.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:

Labeo rohita is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats. It is also cultured in captivity throughout India and adjacent countries. It is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:It occurs widely in northern and central India, Bangladesh, Nepal, Myanmar and Pakistan (Talwar and Jhingran 1991). It has been introduced into some of the rivers of peninsular India and Sri Lanka.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bangladesh; India; Myanmar; Nepal; Pakistan; Sri Lanka
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information is available about the population status of wild populations although this species is very common throughout its range.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Rohu is the natural inhabitant of freshwater sections of the rivers. Rohu thrives well in all fresh waters below an altitude of approximately 549 m. Rohu is a bottom feeder and prefers to feed on plant matter including decaying vegetation. Rohu is a bottom feeder and prefers to feed on plant matter including decaying vegetation. Rohu attains maturity towards the end of the second year in ponds. The spawning season of rohu generally coincides with the southwest monsoon. Spawning takes place in flooded rivers. The fecundity of rohu varies from 226,000 to 2,794,000, depending upon the length and weight of the fish and weight of the ovary . The spawn of this fish is collected from rivers during monsoon and reared in tanks and lakes (Talwar and Jhingran 1991).
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This graceful riverrine fish is one of the major carps of India. Mixed with the seed of catla and mirgal , rohu has been exported to the U.S.S.R. Japan , Philippines , Malaysia , Nepal and some countries of Africa , during the years 1957 to 1970.  In proportion it is next to catla but in the market it fetches more price than any other fish because of the value of its flesh as food. Rohu is regarded an excellent game fish and seems to put up a better fight in a river than in a tank . A light hook with a bit of weed as bait is good for this species. A number of interspecific and intergeneric hybrids have been produced . The most promising intergeneric hybrid, male catla X female Rohu combines the quick growth of catla and small head of rohu (Talwar and Jhingran 1991).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There are no large scale major threats to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

Threats to the species in the wild need identification.


Citation: Dahanukar, N. 2010. Labeo rohita. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T166619A6248771. . Downloaded on 14 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided