Map_thumbnail_large_font

Clarias batrachus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Siluriformes Clariidae

Scientific Name: Clarias batrachus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonym(s):
Clarias assamensis Day, 1877
Clarias marpus Valenciennes, 1840
Clarias punctatus Valenciennes, 1840
Plotosus hamiltonii Swainson, 1839
Silurus batrachus Linnaeus, 1758
Taxonomic Source(s): Kottelat, M. 2013. The fishes of the inland waters of southeast Asia: a catalogue and core bibiography of the fishes known to occur in freshwaters, mangroves and estuaries. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology Supplement No. 27: 1-663.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-02-16
Assessor(s): Allen, D.J.
Reviewer(s): Conway, K.W. & Juffe Bignoli, D.
Justification:
A widespread species with no known major widespread threats, it is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species has a wide distribution in Asia: Cambodia, Thailand, Viet Nam and Lao PDR (the Mekong and Chao Phraya basins), Malaysia (Sarawak and Sabah, and the peninsula), Indonesia (Kalimantan, Sumatra, Java). Reported from Sri Lanka, Pakistan, India (Uttar Pradesh (Dehra Dun, Nainital)), Nepal, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Myanmar, Singapore, and the Philippines. Also recorded from southern China and Japan.

The species has also been widely introduced for cultivation; e.g. the Philippines, and the eastern and western coasts of the USA.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bangladesh; Cambodia; China (Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou); India (Uttaranchal, Uttar Pradesh); Indonesia (Jawa, Kalimantan, Sumatera); Japan; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah, Sarawak); Myanmar (Myanmar (mainland)); Nepal; Pakistan; Philippines; Singapore; Sri Lanka; Thailand; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Inhabits lowland fresh and brackish waters; rivers, lakes, ponds and reservoirs. This species has a short spawning period during July-August, coinciding with the south-west monsoons. Also breeds in confined waters of ponds and tanks. Often migrates to nearby inundated pools and puddles for breeding during rainy season. Inundated paddy fields are most preferred spawning grounds.

This catfish is abundant in ponds and rivers, and in the mud they lie concealed for hours. Found in all types of waters but more so in derelict and swampy waters. It can live out of water for quite sometime and move short distances over land as it has an accessory respiratory organ.
Systems:Freshwater
Movement patterns:Full Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Found in the aquarium trade. Widely utilised in local and commercial fisheries. Cultivated and introduced.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No information available. May be overfished locally.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None required, though wild population trends should be monitored.

Citation: Allen, D.J. 2011. Clarias batrachus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T166613A6247551. . Downloaded on 23 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided