|Scientific Name:||Labeo calbasu|
|Species Authority:||(Hamilton, 1822)|
Catla calbasu (Hamilton, 1822)
Cyprinus calbasu Hamilton, 1822
Rohita calbasu (Hamilton, 1822)
|Taxonomic Notes:||There are no taxonomic issues associated with this species.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Juffe Bignoli, D., Rema Devi, K.R., Datta, N.C. & Chaudhry, S.|
A widespread species with no known major widespread threats, Labeo calbasu is assessed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||The species occurs throughout India, Bangladesh, Nepal, Myanmar, Pakistan, Thailand and Yunnan (southern China) (Talwar and Jhingran 1991).|
Native:Bangladesh; China; India; Myanmar; Nepal; Pakistan; Thailand
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This is a very common fish throughout India and in adjacent countries. However population trends are not known.
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Occurs in rivers and ponds; in slow-moving waters of rivers and it is essentially a bottom feeder that feeds on plants, filamentous algae and diatoms (Ahmad and Niazi 1988, Talwar and Jhingran 1991, Arunachalam et al. 2000). Fecundity of this species ranges between 193,000 and 238,000 (Rahman 1989).|
|Use and Trade:||Of wide distribution in India, it is one of the major Indian carps. It is an important food fish and at several places is referred to as the "Black Rohu". It is an important game fish in the tanks where it is stocked and is cultivated along with other species. It thrives better in tanks and lakes than in running waters; can tolerate slightly brackish water also. It does not normally breed in ponds; induced bred by hypophysation. It is essentially a bottom feeder. It attains a length of 90 cm. It can be taken on small fly-spoon (Talwar and Jhingran 1991).|
No known widespread major threats to the species.
Potential threats to this species also need to be identified.
|Citation:||Dahanukar, N. 2010. Labeo calbasu. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T166606A6245872. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-4.RLTS.T166606A6245872.en . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|