Map_thumbnail_large_font

Labeo calbasu

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Labeo calbasu
Species Authority: (Hamilton, 1822)
Common Name(s):
English Karnataka labeo, Orange-fin labeo
Synonym(s):
Catla calbasu (Hamilton, 1822)
Cyprinus calbasu Hamilton, 1822
Rohita calbasu (Hamilton, 1822)
Taxonomic Notes: There are no taxonomic issues associated with this species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-03-21
Assessor(s): Dahanukar, N.
Reviewer(s): Juffe Bignoli, D., Rema Devi, K.R., Datta, N.C. & Chaudhry, S.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:

A widespread species with no known major widespread threats, Labeo calbasu is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species occurs throughout India, Bangladesh, Nepal, Myanmar, Pakistan, Thailand and Yunnan (southern China) (Talwar and Jhingran 1991).
Countries:
Native:
Bangladesh; China; India; Myanmar; Nepal; Pakistan; Thailand
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a very common fish throughout India and in adjacent countries. However population trends are not known.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurs in rivers and ponds; in slow-moving waters of rivers and it is essentially a bottom feeder that feeds on plants, filamentous algae and diatoms (Ahmad and Niazi 1988, Talwar and Jhingran 1991, Arunachalam et al. 2000). Fecundity of this species ranges between 193,000 and 238,000 (Rahman 1989).
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Of wide distribution in India, it is one of the major Indian carps. It is an important food fish and at several places is referred to as the "Black Rohu". It is an important game fish in the tanks where it is stocked and is cultivated along with other species. It thrives better in tanks and lakes than in running waters; can tolerate slightly brackish water also. It does not normally breed in ponds; induced bred by hypophysation. It is essentially a bottom feeder. It attains a length of 90 cm. It can be taken on small fly-spoon (Talwar and Jhingran 1991).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

No known widespread major threats to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

Potential threats to this species also need to be identified.


Citation: Dahanukar, N. 2010. Labeo calbasu. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided