Map_thumbnail_large_font

Drombus globiceps 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Gobiidae

Scientific Name: Drombus globiceps (Hora, 1923)
Common Name(s):
English Bighead goby
Synonym(s):
Acentrogobius globiceps (Hora, 1923)
Ctenogobius globiceps Hora, 1923

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2009-10-12
Assessor(s): Huckstorf, V.
Reviewer(s): Freyhof, J. & Allen, D.
Contributor(s): Luedtke, J.
Justification:

The species has been assessed as Least Concern as it has a large distribution and there are no known widespread threats. However, the distributional data on the species is likely to be incomplete, and further research is needed.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species has a Western Pacific distribution. It is known from a limited number of records, and the known distribution is probably incomplete. Records include India (Gangetic delta, Chilika lake (Orissa) and Ennore backwaters; Talwar and Jhingran 1991), peninsular Thailand (e.g., Phuket; Satapoomin 2011), Singapore (Tan et al. 2010), Indonesia (Java; Borneo; Kottelat et al. 1993), Papua New Guinea (Kailola 1991) and north Australia (Northern Territories and northern Queensland; Robertson and Duke 1990).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (Northern Territory, Queensland); India (Orissa); Indonesia (Jawa, Sumatera); Papua New Guinea; Singapore
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information available on the species population. Common in some parts of its range e.g., Chilika Lake in India.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

Found in brackish, freshwater and in marine waters (Riede 2004).

Systems:Freshwater; Marine
Movement patterns:Full Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is not known to be utilised.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

No information available on the threats to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

It is not known if there are any conservation measures in place or needed.


Citation: Huckstorf, V. 2012. Drombus globiceps. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T166598A1138226. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided