Map_thumbnail_large_font

Anabas cobojius 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Anabantidae

Scientific Name: Anabas cobojius (Hamilton, 1822)
Synonym(s):
Anabas oligolepis Bleeker, 1855
Coius cobojius Hamilton, 1822
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomy of this species needs further investigation, but is currently recognised as valid (Eschmeyer and Fricke 2010). There has been a considerable confusion about the taxonomy of the genus Anabas. It is often treated as monotypic, but almost certainly represents a species complex. Rao (1968) stated that there are two distinct species and gave the name oligolepis to the second species. Other authors have called it cobojius (Talwar and Jhingran 1991).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-05-28
Assessor(s): Chaudhry, S. & Pal, M.
Reviewer(s): Britz, R., Molur, S. & Ng, H.H.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:
This species is widespread in India and Bangladesh and rare in Nepal. The taxonomic position of this species is uncertain. It is not clearly understood and is considered in the species complex of Anabas testudineus, hence Anabas cobojius is Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in tropical freshwaters of India, Nepal (Edds and Ng 2007), and Bangladesh, and may have a wider distribution (Eschmeyer and Fricke 2010).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bangladesh; India; Nepal
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

No information on population is available but it spawns once during rainy season from May-July. The impact of fisheries on the species population requires research.

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

This is a tropical, benthopelagic freshwater fish, common at water temperatures of 22-28 ⁰C.  It is found in lakes, ponds, ditches and paddy fields and is able to live out of water for protracted periods (Fishbase 2009). Anabas are carnivorous, living on a diet of water invertebrates and their larvae. They guard their eggs.

Systems:Freshwater
Movement patterns:Full Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is a major commercial species and is also used as an ornamental fish.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

The species is of major commercial interest and there are large scale fisheries for this fish. The species is also threatened by infection by Aplanes brauni (fungi) that causes death of this species (De and Mandal 2003).

The impact of other regional threats (including siltation caused by deforestation and agricultural activities, pollution, and habitat alteration resulting from hydropower and irrigation dam development) require further research.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

No conservation measures are documented for this species at present but it is believed to be reared for fishery purpose.


Citation: Chaudhry, S. & Pal, M. 2010. Anabas cobojius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T166593A6243318. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided