Map_thumbnail_large_font

Peromyscus eremicus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CRICETIDAE

Scientific Name: Peromyscus eremicus
Species Authority: (Baird, 1858)
Common Name(s):
English Cactus Mouse
Taxonomic Notes: Populations occurring in southwestern California and northern Baja California have recently been considered to be a distinct species, P. fraterculus (Hafner et al. 2001, Riddle et al. 2000).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Linzey, A.V., Timm, R., Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I. & Lacher, T.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it does not appear to be under threat and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the south-western United States and north-central and north-western Mexico, including several islands in the Gulf of California. Occurs from 35 - 2,130 m elevation
Countries:
Native:
Mexico; United States (Arizona, California, Colorado, Idaho, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Utah, Wyoming)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common. Populations tend to be stable and relatively low in density.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurs in a variety of habitats, but generally prefers desert shrublands, rocky foothills, and plains with scattered vegetation and sandy soils.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures specific to this species. However, there are several protected areas within its range.

Citation: Linzey, A.V., Timm, R., Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I. & Lacher, T. 2008. Peromyscus eremicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided