Map_thumbnail_large_font

Poropuntius clavatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Poropuntius clavatus
Species Authority: (McClelland, 1845)
Common Name(s):
English Stedman barb
Synonym(s):
Barbus clavatus McClelland, 1845
Puntius clavatus (McClelland, 1845)
Taxonomic Notes: Barbus clavatus McClelland, 1845 described from the rivers at the foot of Sikkim mountains, northern frontier of Bengal. Valid as Poropuntius clavatus (Roberts 1998)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-03-20
Assessor(s): Dahanukar, N.
Reviewer(s): Arunachalam, M., Rema Devi, K.R., Daniel, B.A. & Dahanukar, N.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:
Poropuntius clavatus is a rare species has been only seldom recorded from its proposed distribution. This is the reason why Menon (2004) considered this species as threatened. However, because no information is available on the population status and ongoing changes in the habits of the fish none of the threatened status can be assigned to this species. This species is rare and it may me affected by several ongoing threats that occur throughout its range. Therefore it is considered as Near Threatened until more research reveals data that can used for a reevaluation of its status.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: It occurs in India (Assam, Manipur in Brahmaputra basin, Sikkim, West Bengal) and Bangladesh (Vishwanath and Kosygin 2001).  It is also reported from Nepal (M. Arunachalam pers. comm.).  The species reported from Myanmar is known to be P. burtoni (Vishwanath and Kosygin 2001).
Countries:
Native:
Bangladesh; India (Assam, Manipur, West Bengal)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

It is not a very common species. 

Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

It occurs in streams and rivers.

Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: No use and trade information available for this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

No information available. Nevertheless, Menon (2004) has considered this species as one of the threatened species of India as it is rarely found. This species is affected by mining and destructive fishing methods, such as blasting. Both threats lead to habitat degradation. Other threats may be logging, deforestation and damming.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

Menon (2004) has suggested that a suitable stream in Naga Hills at Kairong should be selected as sanctuary for the protection of this rare species.


Citation: Dahanukar, N. 2010. Poropuntius clavatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided