|Scientific Name:||Mastacembelus armatus|
|Species Authority:||(Lacepède, 1800)|
Macrognathus armatus Lacepède, 1800
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Kottelat, M. 2013. The fishes of the inland waters of southeast Asia: a catalogue and core bibiography of the fishes known to occur in freshwaters, mangroves and estuaries. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology Supplement No. 27: 1-663.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Mastacembelus armatus is probably a species complex and further taxonomic work is required to clarify the taxonomy.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Rayamajhi, A., Jha, B.R. & Sharma, C.M.|
|Reviewer(s):||Allen, D.J., Britz, R. & Vishwanath, W.|
A widespread species with no known major widespread threats, Mastacembelus armatus is assessed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||Fresh and brackish waters in Bangladesh; Pakistan; Sri Lanka; Myanmar; Nepal; Thailand; Cambodia; Vietnam, and northeastern India; found in the Hoogly and Bhagirathi River systems in West Bengal; the Lohit district Arunachal Pradesh, and Uttar Pradesh: (Dehra Dun, Tehri, Pauri, Uttarkashi, Chamoli, Nainital, Almora, Pithoragarh). It is likely present in other northeast Indian states. |
Native:Bangladesh; Cambodia; China; India (Arunachal Pradesh, Jharkand, Uttaranchal, West Bengal); Myanmar; Nepal; Pakistan; Sri Lanka; Thailand; Viet Nam
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||In Nepal, the species is found commonly at quite high altitudes in river Tawi (Jammu) and its tributaries. Seasonal availability of some important fishes in some rivers of |
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Inhabits fresh waters in plains and hills.|
|Movement patterns:||Full Migrant|
|Use and Trade:||This species attains a length of 61 cm. It is reported to be a very good food-fish. It is not caught by commercial fisheries. In West Bengal it is a popular food-fish especially when freshly caught. This is also found commonly at quite high altitudes in river Tawi (Jammu) and its tributaries.|
No information available on threats to this species. It is caught by local level fisheries.
More information is required on the species population and distribution.
|Citation:||Rayamajhi, A., Jha, B.R. & Sharma, C.M. 2010. Mastacembelus armatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T166586A6241626.Downloaded on 04 December 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|