Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pethia gelius

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Pethia gelius
Species Authority: (Hamilton, 1822)
Common Name(s):
English Golden Dwarf Barb
Synonym(s):
Cyprinus gelius Hamilton, 1822
Puntius gelius (Hamilton, 1822)
Taxonomic Notes: There are no taxonomic discrepancies associated with this species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2010-03-19
Assessor(s): Dahanukar, N.
Reviewer(s): Kar, D, Juffe Bignoli, D. & Rema Devi, K.R.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:
Pethia gelius is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats. This species is also grown in captivity as aquarium fish. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
History:
2010 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Pethia gelius has a wide distribution in India (Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Orissa, West Bengal, Assam, Bihar) and Bangladesh (Jayaram 1991, Menon 1999). Report from Pakistan (Sheri and Saied 1975) needs confirmation. This species is introduced into the natural water bodies in other parts of India due to aquarium trade (R. Devi pers. comm.).
Countries:
Native:
Bangladesh; India (Assam, Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Orissa, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available although it is common and introduced in other areas.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Inhabits still waters. Attains a length of 4 cm. Sexes are alike. They eat their eggs just as soon as they drop them (Talwar and Jhingran 1991).
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: An ideal aquarium fish. This diminutive Indian barb has uninterrupted band of black spots which gives the fish a pretty overall pattern. A peaceful and sky species, suitable for community tanks. This barb, though named over 100 years ago, is not well known to many hobbyists, although it is fairly easy to induce these fish to spawn (Talwar and Jhingran 1991).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There are no threats identified for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

More research on biology, population, threats and trends are needed.


Citation: Dahanukar, N. 2015. Pethia gelius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 04 July 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided