|Scientific Name:||Gazza minuta|
|Species Authority:||(Bloch, 1795)|
Scomber minutus Bloch, 1795
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2014. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 31 October 2014. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 31 October 2014).|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Records of this species from the Cook Islands and Society Islands (French Polynesia) may refer to an undescribed species (Woodland et al. 2001). Further taxonomic research is required.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Hoese, D. & Pippard, H.|
This is a widespread and common species with no known major threats to the global population. It is listed as Least Concern. Further taxonomic research is however required for the species, as records from the Cook Islands and Society Islands (French Polynesia) may refer to an undescribed species.
|Range Description:||This species is found in the Indo-West Pacific, from South Africa, Red Sea, coasts of India, through south-east Asia to southern Japan and east to Tonga.|
Native:Australia; Bangladesh; Brunei Darussalam; China; Fiji; Hong Kong; India; Indonesia; Japan; Madagascar; Malaysia; Mauritius; Micronesia, Federated States of ; New Caledonia; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Saudi Arabia; Seychelles; Singapore; Solomon Islands; Somalia; South Africa; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Vanuatu; Viet Nam
|Lower depth limit (metres):||75|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This is a common species, but no population statistics are available.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This common species inhabits inshore coastal waters, river mouths and estuaries, and occurs in schools. It is found at depths to 75 m, usually over muddy to sandy-mud substrates. The juveniles especially enter estuaries. The species feeds on small fishes, prawns, other crustaceans and polychaetes.|
|Use and Trade:||Larger individuals may be marketed fresh or dried and salted. It is mostly sold for domestic animal feed (e.g. for ducks) (Carpenter and Niem 2001).|
There do not appear to be any major threats to this species at this time.
This species occurs within several marine protected areas within its wide distribution.
|Citation:||Larson, H. 2012. Gazza minuta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T166575A1137570. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012.RLTS.T166575A1137570.en . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|