Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gazza minuta

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LEIOGNATHIDAE

Scientific Name: Gazza minuta
Species Authority: (Bloch, 1795)
Common Name(s):
English Toothed Ponyfish, Toothpony
Synonym(s):
Scomber minutus Bloch, 1795
Taxonomic Notes: Records of this species from the Cook Islands and Society Islands (French Polynesia) may refer to an undescribed species (Woodland et al. 2001). Further taxonomic research is required.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-08-25
Assessor(s): Larson, H.
Reviewer(s): Hoese, D. & Pippard, H.
Justification:

This is a widespread and common species with no known major threats to the global population. It is listed as Least Concern. Further taxonomic research is however required for the species, as records from the Cook Islands and Society Islands (French Polynesia) may refer to an undescribed species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the Indo-West Pacific, from South Africa, Red Sea, coasts of India, through south-east Asia to southern Japan and east to Tonga.
Countries:
Native:
Australia; Bangladesh; Brunei Darussalam; China; Fiji; Hong Kong; India; Indonesia; Japan; Madagascar; Malaysia; Mauritius; Micronesia, Federated States of ; New Caledonia; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Saudi Arabia; Seychelles; Singapore; Solomon Islands; Somalia; South Africa; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Vanuatu; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a common species, but no population statistics are available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This common species inhabits inshore coastal waters, river mouths and estuaries, and occurs in schools. It is found at depths to 75 m, usually over muddy to sandy-mud substrates. The juveniles especially enter estuaries. The species feeds on small fishes, prawns, other crustaceans and polychaetes.
Systems: Freshwater; Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Larger individuals may be marketed fresh or dried and salted. It is mostly sold for domestic animal feed (e.g. for ducks) (Carpenter and Niem 2001).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There do not appear to be any major threats to this species at this time.


Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

This species occurs within several marine protected areas within its wide distribution.


Citation: Larson, H. 2012. Gazza minuta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided