Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudambassis ranga

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES AMBASSIDAE

Scientific Name: Pseudambassis ranga
Species Authority: (Hamilton, 1822)
Common Name(s):
English Indian Glassy Fish, Indian Glass Perch
Synonym(s):
Ambassis ranga (Hamilton, 1822)
Chanda ranga Hamilton, 1822
Parambassis ranga (Hamilton, 1822)
Taxonomic Notes: There is some debate over whether the generic status of this species should be Parambassis or Pseudambassis.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-03-20
Assessor(s): Dahanukar, N.
Reviewer(s): Jha, B.R., Allen, D.J., Dey, S.C., Vishwanath, W. & Molur, S.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:
Pseudambassis ranga is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats; hence assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is found in Pakistan, India, Bangladesh, Burma, Thailand, Nepal, and Malaysia (Talwar and Jhingran 1991).
Countries:
Native:
Bangladesh; India (Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Orissa, Tripura); Malaysia; Myanmar; Nepal; Pakistan; Thailand
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

This is an exceedingly common fresh water fish in the Indian region and adjacent countries (Talwar and Jhingran 1991).

Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits fresh and brackish waters.  It breeds everywhere during the rains. It attains a maximum length of 7 cm, seldom exceeding 5 cm, remaining appreciably smaller in captivity (Talwar and Jhingran 1991).
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is widely captured for the ornamental fish trade.  It does fairly well in aquaria.  This delightful aquarium novelty makes a nest and guards its young  (Talwar and Jhingran 1991).  It has a higher value than other similar species.  The species is also widely eaten in India, and to a lesser degree in Nepal.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There are no known major threats for this species.  Threats to this species include habiat loss (loss of wetlands) and the ornamental trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

Further information is needed into the species ecology and habitats, as well as the impacts of habitat loss and trade.


Citation: Dahanukar, N. 2010. Pseudambassis ranga. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided