|Scientific Name:||Systomus sarana|
|Species Authority:||(Hamilton, 1822)|
|Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:|
Barbodes sarana (Hamilton, 1822)
Cyprinus sarana Hamilton, 1822
Puntius sarana (Hamilton, 1822)
Systomus sarana (Hamilton, 1822)
|Taxonomic Notes:||The generic status of the fish is still unclear and keeps flipping between Barbodes and Puntius.
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Kar, D, Juffe Bignoli, D., Rema Devi, K.R. & Chaudhry, S.|
Puntius sarana is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats. There are no data available to confirm the belief that this species is declining; it is even considered endangered in Bangladesh. Currently, based on its wide distribution and apparent lack of threats it is assessed as Least Concern. However, the species needs to be thoroughly studied before a reevaluation is done.
|Range Description:||In India it is widespread (except peninsular India south of Krishna River), and is also found in Nepal, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Afghanistan and Pakistan (Talwar and Jhingran 1991).|
Native:Bangladesh; India; Nepal; Pakistan
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This barb is very widely distributed all northern and north east India in rivers and tanks and it is fairly common in many areas of its known distribution.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This barb is very widely distributed all over India in rivers and tanks. It attains a length of 31 cm. It breeds during monsoon in running waters amongst submerged boulders and vegetation (Talwar and Jhingran 1991). Spawning occurs in two stages once between May to mid September but prominent in June and the second spawning time in the months of August and September (Chakraborty et al. 2007).|
|Use and Trade:||Puntius sarana has fishery value.|
The threats to the species are not known. However, it is considered to be endangered in Bangladesh (Chakraborty et al. 2007).
Detailed information on use, harvest rates, population trends and threats to the species are needed.
|Citation:||Dahanukar, N. 2010. Systomus sarana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T166567A6237905. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-4.RLTS.T166567A6237905.en . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|