Map_thumbnail_large_font

Systomus sarana

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Systomus sarana
Species Authority: (Hamilton, 1822)
Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:
Common Name(s):
English Olive barb, Peninsular olive barb
Synonym(s):
Barbodes sarana (Hamilton, 1822)
Cyprinus sarana Hamilton, 1822
Puntius sarana (Hamilton, 1822)
Systomus sarana (Hamilton, 1822)
Taxonomic Notes: The generic status of the fish is still unclear and keeps flipping between Barbodes and Puntius.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-03-20
Assessor(s): Dahanukar, N.
Reviewer(s): Kar, D, Juffe Bignoli, D., Rema Devi, K.R. & Chaudhry, S.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:
Puntius sarana is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats. There are no data available to confirm the belief that this species is declining; it is even considered endangered in Bangladesh. Currently, based on its wide distribution and apparent lack of threats it is assessed as Least Concern.  However, the species needs to be thoroughly studied before a reevaluation is done.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: In India it is widespread (except peninsular India south of Krishna River), and is also found in Nepal, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Afghanistan and Pakistan (Talwar and Jhingran 1991).
Countries:
Native:
Bangladesh; India; Nepal; Pakistan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This barb is very widely distributed all  northern and north east India in rivers and tanks and it is fairly common in many areas of its known distribution.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This barb is very widely distributed all over India in rivers and tanks. It attains a length of 31 cm. It breeds during monsoon in running waters amongst submerged boulders and vegetation (Talwar and Jhingran 1991). Spawning occurs in two stages once between May to mid September but prominent in June and the second spawning time in the months of August and September (Chakraborty et al. 2007).
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Puntius sarana has fishery value.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

The threats to the species are not known.  However, it is considered to be endangered in Bangladesh (Chakraborty et al. 2007).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

Detailed information on use, harvest rates, population trends and threats to the species are needed.


Citation: Dahanukar, N. 2010. Systomus sarana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided