|Scientific Name:||Peromyscus crinitus|
|Species Authority:||(Merriam, 1891)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Will be transferred to family Cricetidae.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Lacher, T., Timm, R. & Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it does not appear to be under threat and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category. Subspecies pallidissimus is threatened in Mexico.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Western United States and adjacent northwestern Mexico. In the United States from Oregon, Idaho, and Wyoming southward California, Arizona, and New Mexico. In Mexico, northern Baja California and northwestern Sonora.|
Native:Mexico; United States (Arizona, California, Colorado, Idaho, Nevada, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Utah, Wyoming)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is locally common in suitable habitat.|
Densities up to 42.9 individuals/ha have been recorded, with higher numbers occurring on isolated buttes.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is an habitat specialists. Occurs in arid shrublands and grasslands, specifically where bare rock is present such as canyon walls, but not in association with any particular type of vegetation.|
Because of its patchy distribution (which is not reflected in the range map), this species likely has a much smaller area of occupancy than indicated by its extent of occurrence.
|Generation Length (years):||2|
No major threats known.
|Conservation Actions:||There are no known conservation measures specific to this species. However, there are several protected areas within its range.|
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
|Citation:||Lacher, T., Timm, R. & Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T. 2016. Peromyscus crinitus. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T16656A115135684.Downloaded on 20 July 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|