Peromyscus crinitus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Peromyscus crinitus
Species Authority: (Merriam, 1891)
Common Name(s):
English Canyon Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Linzey, A.V., Timm, R., Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T. & Lacher, T.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it does not appear to be under threat and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Western United States and adjacent northwestern Mexico. In the United States from Oregon, Idaho, and Wyoming southward California, Arizona, and New Mexico. In Mexico, northern Baja California and northwestern Sonora.
Countries occurrence:
Mexico; United States (Arizona, California, Colorado, Idaho, Nevada, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Utah, Wyoming)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is locally common in suitable habitat.

Densities up to 42.9 individuals/ha have been recorded, with higher numbers occurring on isolated buttes.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat specialists. Occur in arid shrublands and grasslands, specifically where bare rock is present such as canyon walls, but not in association with any particular type of vegetation.

Because of its patchy distribution (which is not reflected in the range map), this species likely has a much smaller area of occupancy than indicated by its extent of occurrence.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): None known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures specific to this species. However, there are several protected areas within its range.

Citation: Linzey, A.V., Timm, R., Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T. & Lacher, T. 2008. Peromyscus crinitus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T16656A6236533. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided