Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gonialosa manmina 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Clupeiformes Clupeidae

Scientific Name: Gonialosa manmina (Hamilton, 1822)
Common Name(s):
English Ganges River Gizzard Shad

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-06
Assessor(s): Chaudhry, S.
Reviewer(s): Datta, N.C., Dey, S.C., Jha, B.R. & Allen, D.J.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:
A widespread species with no known major widespread threats, Gonialosa manmina is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Ganialosa manmina is recorded from India (Ganges: Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal; Brahmaputra: Assam; and several rivers of Orissa), Bangladesh, and Sri Lanka.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bangladesh; India (Assam, Orissa, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal); Sri Lanka
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

There is no information on the population and its trends for this species, but survey data suggests that it is relatively widespread and common.

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Inhabits rivers and associated water bodies.
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This riverine gizzard shad which attains a length of 11.5 cm SL, occurs in the large river systems of the Jamuna, Ganga, Brahmaputra and the Mahanadi. It contributes to inland catches.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to the species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Further information on the species population, range and habitat requirements is needed.

Citation: Chaudhry, S. 2010. Gonialosa manmina. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T166519A6226650. . Downloaded on 14 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided