|Scientific Name:||Peromyscus aztecus|
|Species Authority:||(Saussure, 1860)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Castro-Arellano, I. & Vázquez, E.|
|Reviewer(s):||McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it does not appear to be under threat and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species has a disjunct range, occurring in humid montane and cloud forests in central Veracruz, central Guerrero, through Oaxaca and east Chiapas, México, to Guatemala, Honduras, and El Salvador (Musser and Carleton 2005). It can be found from 500 to 3,200 m (Carleton 1979, in Reid 1997).|
Native:El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||500|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||3200|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is locally common (Reid 1997).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This mouse is found in temperate montane regions. It favors edges and secondary growth of wet highland forest (Reid 1997). It can live in disturbed habitat of coffee and sugar cane plantations (Ceballos and Oliva 2005).
It is largely insectivorous and includes ants, weevils, crickets, and beetles in the diet; a few seeds (Solanum sp. and others), and green plant material are also eaten (Alvarez et al. 1984, in Reid 1997).
|Major Threat(s):||There are no known major threats. However, deforestation could pose a threat in the future.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species. Occurs in protected areas.|
|Citation:||Castro-Arellano, I. & Vázquez, E. 2008. Peromyscus aztecus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T16651A6224955. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T16651A6224955.en . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|