Map_thumbnail_large_font

Barilius barna 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Barilius barna
Species Authority: (Hamilton, 1822)
Common Name(s):
English Barna Baril
Synonym(s):
Barilius jayarami Barman, 1985
Cyprinus barna Hamilton, 1822
Opsarius barna (Hamilton, 1822)
Opsarius fasciatus McClelland, 1839
Opsarius latipinnatus McClelland, 1839

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-03-19
Assessor(s): Dahanukar, N.
Reviewer(s): Ali, A., Raghavan, R., Molur, S. & Rema Devi, K.R.
Contributor(s): Molur, S. & Bogutskaya, N.
Justification:
The species is assessed as Least Concern due to its wide distribution and the lack of any known major widespread threats. It has also been reported as abundant in at least one country of its range. It has minor commercial importance as a food fish but there is no evidence that this is a great threat to the species.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species occurs in India (in the Ganges, Brahmaputra, Mahanadi rivers), Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh and Myanmar. It has also been reported from the Mekong basin (Rahman 1989; Talwar and Jhingaran 1991; Menon 1999; Petr and Swar 2002).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bangladesh; Bhutan; India; Myanmar; Nepal
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:B. barna is reported to be common in the Narayani River system in Chitwan, Nepal (Shreshta 1999).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a benthopelagic bottom feeder, that inhabits clear hill streams with gravelly substratum, and large rivers.
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Minor commercial importance; in Nepal it has a good economic value as a food fish.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is locally threatened by destructive fishing techniques such as dynamite fishing, overexploitation, loss of habitat, and siltation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if there are any conservation measures in place or needed.

Citation: Dahanukar, N. 2011. Barilius barna. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T166501A6223034. . Downloaded on 25 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided