|Scientific Name:||Labeo fimbriatus|
|Species Authority:||(Bloch, 1795)|
Cirrhinus fimbriatus (Bloch, 1795)
Cyprinus fimbriatus Bloch, 1795
|Taxonomic Notes:||Labeo fimbriatus was originally described as Cyprinus fimbriatus by Bloch (1795) from the Madras coast of India.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer/s:||Raghavan, R. & Molur, S.|
Labeo fimbriatus is assessed as Least Concern solely based on the fact that it has a very large expected distribution. However, the wild population of the species are declining and have gone locally extinct from some parts of its known distribution owing to the threats like over harvesting and pollution of the rivers, though this is not thought to cause a population decline high enough to qualify the species for a threatened category. There is a need to understand the species' present distribution, population status and harvest trends.
|Range Description:||Labeo fimbriatus is found throughout India (except its western coast), Bangladesh, Nepal, Pakistan and Myanmar (Menon 1999, Jayaram and Dhas 2000).|
Native:Bangladesh; India (Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Chattisgarh, Dadra-Nagar-Haveli, Daman, Delhi, Gujarat, Haryana, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Manipur, Orissa, Pondicherry, Punjab, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal); Myanmar; Nepal; Pakistan
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
This fish is the commonest major carp in Tamil Nadu. However, it is not that common in Maharashtra. The population in Maharashtra is declining and the species was not recorded recently from Mula-Mutha rivers of Pune (Wagh and Ghate 2003, Kharat et al. 2003) owing to the fact that the the species is over exploited and there is habitat alterations due to pollution of the rivers.
|Habitat and Ecology:||Found in rivers above tidal reaches and in culture ponds (Menon 1999). It is a bottom feeder and it feeds on diatoms, Myxophyceae, Bacillariophyceae, Chlorophyceae especially Spirogyra, plant tissue, Copepods, insects and lower crustacean eggs (David and Rajgopal 1974). Fecundity of the fish ranged from 64800 to 526000, in a length range of 336-740 mm and the maturation and breeding is confined to the upper part of the river (Rao 1976).|
Wild population of the species are threatened by over harvesting and pollution of the rivers (Kharat et al. 2003, Wagh and Ghate 2003).
There is no specific conservation action plan directed towards the wild populations of Labeo fimbriatus. Research is essential on the current distribution, population status and harvest trends of the species.
|Citation:||Dahanukar, N. 2011. Labeo fimbriatus. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 April 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|