|Scientific Name:||Danio rerio|
|Species Authority:||(Hamilton, 1822)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Hamilton (1822) described Cyprinus rerio from Gangetic provinces. Shrestha (1978) treated it under genus Danio.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer/s:||Barbhuiya, A.H., Juffe Bignoli, D., Rema Devi, K.R., Dahanukar, N. & Chaudhry, S.|
Danio rerio is very widely distributed species with a few populations threatened from overexploitation for ornamental fisheries. Otherwise, the species is not threatened in its entire range and with the recommendation of continuing monitoring of population trends, it is assessed as Least Concern presently.
|Range Description:||Danio rerio is a widely distributed species, known througout India to Nepal in the north and from Sutlej River in the west and in the east in West Bengal and Arunachal Pradesh.|
Native:Bangladesh; India (Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Karnataka, Meghalaya, Orissa, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal); Nepal
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
It is difficult to assess the population of the species. It is not common in the natural water bodies. It breeds easily in nature. Aquarists have also artificially bred the fish successfuly. In Nepal the catch per unit effort (CPUE) of this species is up to 1.88 %. In Arunachal Pradesh the catch rate is 1.9 % (Tamang et al. 2007).
|Habitat and Ecology:||
The species is an annual species. Adults inhabit streams, canals, ditches, ponds and beels occur in slow-moving to stagnant standing water bodies, particularly rice-fields and lower reaches of streams common in rivulets at foot hills. Feed on worms and small crustaceans, also on insect larvae. Breed all year round. Spawning is induced by temperature and commences at the onset of the monsoon season. Food availability also acts as cue for breeding.
Being a popular aquarium fish, it might suffer from over exploitation resulting in fluctuation of individuals.
Although it has been reported from Namdapha National Park, Arunachal Pradesh, it is also distributed in many unprotected areas. Thus, clearly there is a need for improved habitat protection at sites where this species is known to occur. Further survey work is needed to confirm whether or not this species is experiencing a widespread decline, or is undergoing extreme population fluctuations.
|Citation:||Vishwanath, W. 2010. Danio rerio. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 April 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|