Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhinomugil corsula 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Mugiliformes Mugilidae

Scientific Name: Rhinomugil corsula (Hamilton, 1822)
Common Name(s):
English Corsula, Corsula Mullet
Synonym(s):
Mugil corsula Hamilton, 1822
Mugil squamipinnis Swainson, 1839

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-03-20
Assessor(s): Dahanukar, N.
Reviewer(s): Britz, R., Allen, D.J., Datta, N.C., Dey, S.C. & Jha, B.R.
Justification:

Rhinomugil corsula is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats, and is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Rhinomugil corsula is recorded from a number of states in India (including Tamil Nadu, Assam, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, West Bengal, Orissa), Nepal, Bangladesh and Myanmar (Menon 1999).  This species is also found in Godavari River, upper reaches of Bhima and Cauvery rivers where it must have been accidentally introduced along with major carps (Menon and Jayaram 1977; Yadav 2005).  In Assam the species ascends to the upper reaches of the Brahmaputra River during the rainy season.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bangladesh; India (Assam, Bihar, Maharashtra - Introduced, Orissa, Tamil Nadu - Introduced, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal); Myanmar; Nepal
Additional data:
Number of Locations:0
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No systematic population data is available. However, this is a very common species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Inhabits rivers and estuaries, found above tidal influence in freshwater (Menon 1999).
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is fished in small quantities in the river Ganga, the Hooghly-Matlah estuary (West Bengal), the Mahanadi estuary and the Chilika Lake (Orissa) (Talwar and Jhingran 1991), and probably elsewhere within its range.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

The threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

Further information on the species life history, populations and threats are required.


Citation: Dahanukar, N. 2010. Rhinomugil corsula. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T166478A6217637. . Downloaded on 24 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided