Map_thumbnail_large_font

Schistura rupecula 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Balitoridae

Scientific Name: Schistura rupecula McClelland, 1838
Synonym(s):
Nemacheilus rupecula (McClelland, 1838)
Taxonomic Notes: McClelland (1838) described Schistura rupecula from Simla, Himachal Pradesh, India. Later this species was placed in the genus Noemacheilus by Menon (1987).  Subsequently, this has been reverted to Schistura (H.H. Ng pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-01-23
Assessor(s): Vishwanath, W.
Reviewer(s): Dahanukar, N., Arunachalam, M., Rema Devi, K.R., Daniel, B.A. & Molur, S.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:

Although data on population trends are not available, Shistura rupecula is widely distributed and is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is distributed from western Himalaya to North Bengal through Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar and Nepal.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India (Bihar, Himachal Pradesh, Uttaranchal, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal); Nepal
Additional data:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):Unknown
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

There is no information on the population and its trends for this species, but survey data suggests that it is relatively widespread and common.

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Found in hillstreams with pebbles.
Systems:Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is not used, but is a potential ornamental fish.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No known threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Research on threats and their impacts are needed.

Citation: Vishwanath, W. 2010. Schistura rupecula. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T166463A6214561. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided