Map_thumbnail_large_font

Amblyceps mangois

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII SILURIFORMES AMBLYCIPITIDAE

Scientific Name: Amblyceps mangois
Species Authority: (Hamilton, 1822)
Synonym(s):
Pimelodus mangois Hamilton, 1822
Taxonomic Notes: Amblyceps mangois is described from the Kosi River in northern Bihar, India, a tributary of the Ganges River (Hamilton, 1822). This species was previously thought to be very widespread and variable in form, ranging from the Indus River eastwards to the northern part of the Malay Peninsula (Hora 1933). However, Ng and Kottelat (2000) restrict A. mangois to the northern part of the Indian subcontinent. Although some sources consider Pimelodus indicus McClelland, 1842 to be a junior subjective synonym of A. mangois (e.g. Menon 1999), Ng and Kottelat (2000) show that this is most likely a bagrid catfish instead.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-01
Assessor(s): Pal, M. & Ng, H.H.
Reviewer(s): Vishwanath, W., Britz, R. & Molur, S.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:
Although some anthropogenic threats to this species have been documented (Prasad et al.1997), these are deemed to be speculatory and not based on hard evidence. Given that this species is relatively common and abundant throughout the sub-Himalayan region (in the Ganges and Brahmaputra river drainages), Amblyceps mangois is assessed as Least Concern here.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known throughout the Ganges and Brahmaputra River drainages in India, Nepal and Bangladesh. Although also reported from the Indus River drainage in Pakistan, the conspecificity of this population needs further investigation (H.H. Ng pers. comm. 2010).
Countries:
Native:
Bangladesh; India (Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Himachal Pradesh, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal); Nepal
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

The population size and trend of this species is unknown.  However, current evidence indicates that this species is relatively abundant throughout the subHimalayan region. In Nepal, this species has been encountered at 0.17 CPUE (Jha 2009)

Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits torrential streams and rivers with a substrate of rocks and pebbles, spending most of its time amongst the crevices.  It is also said to be able to survive the drying up of the streams and living in pool-type habitats (Prasad et al. 1997). Amblyceps mangois is capable of breathing air (Singh et al. 1989), which is what enables it to survive the lower oxygen content of the pool-type habitats.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This catfish is occasionally caught and exported as an ornamental fish.  It is encountered as bycatch in artisanal fisheries of cobitid loaches (Prasad et al. 1997).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

The threats to this species are unknown, since the impact of potential threats (especially those of an anthropogenic nature) remains unknown.  The current threats to aquatic biodiversity in all of its known distribution have also not been adequately identified. Although Prasad et al. (1997) identified habitat modification via the removal of river substrate (for construction) and overfishing as accidental bycatch as major threats for this species, no empirical studies have been conducted on the effects of either of these supposed threats on fish populations.  These are deemed to be based on speculation on should not be considered here.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

More research about the distribution and the biology of this species is needed, as there is insufficient information available. Potential threats to this species also need to be identified, and its effects on populations of this fish better understood. the species has been assessed as 'Endangered' in India (Lokra et al. 2010).


Citation: Pal, M. & Ng, H.H. 2010. Amblyceps mangois. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided