Map_thumbnail_large_font

Peromyscus pembertoni 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Peromyscus pembertoni Burt, 1932
Common Name(s):
English Pemberton's Deer Mouse
Taxonomic Notes: Will be transferred to family Cricetidae.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-08-23
Assessor(s): Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I., Lacher, T., Vázquez, E. & Arroyo-Cabrales, J.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
This species is listed as Extinct because the species has not been recorded since 1931.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from the type locality in Sonora, San Pedro Nolasco Island (27°58’N, 111°24’W), México (Musser and Carleton 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Mexico
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is extinct.
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is poorly known. San Pedro Nolasco is the only island in the Gulf that supported two species of Peromyscus (P. pembertoni and P. boylii glasselli). No other mammals occurred on the island.

Peromyscus pembertoni was collected on a steep, grass-covered hillside on the east side of the island (Burt 1938 in Alvarez-Castañeda and Calva 2003). Dominant plants are: elephant tree/torote (Bursera microphylla), pitayita (Echinocereus websterianus), liga (Euphorbia magdalenae), Adam’s tree/palo adan (Fouquieria diguetii), leatherplant/matacora (Jatropha cuneata), biznaguita/fishhook cactus (Mammillaria multidigitata, M. tayloriorum), malva rosa (Melochia tomentosa), chain-fruit cholla/cholla (Opuntia fulgida var. fulgida), cardon (Pachycereus pringlei), slipper plant/candelilla (Pedilanthus macrocarpus), jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis), and pitaya dulce/organpipe cactus (Stenocereus thurberi) (Alvarez-Castañeda and Calva 2003).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The causes of this species' extinction are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation actions are not applicable to this species as it is already extinct.

Citation: Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I., Lacher, T., Vázquez, E. & Arroyo-Cabrales, J. 2017. Peromyscus pembertoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T16645A22361389. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided