Map_thumbnail_large_font

Puntius chola

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Puntius chola
Species Authority: (Hamilton, 1822)
Common Name(s):
English Chola barb, Green barb, Swamp barb
Synonym(s):
Barbus chola (Hamilton, 1822)
Capoeta chola (Hamilton, 1822)
Cyprinus chola Hamilton, 1822
Taxonomic Notes: There are no taxonomic issues associated with this species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-03-20
Assessor(s): Dahanukar, N.
Reviewer(s): Kar, D, Juffe Bignoli, D., Rema Devi, K.R., Datta, N.C. & Chaudhry, S.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:

Puntius chola is a very widespread species with no known major widespread threats. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.    

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Puntius chola is distributed throughout India, Nepal, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Myanmar and Pakistan (Talwar and Jhingran 1991).
Countries:
Native:
Bangladesh; India; Myanmar; Nepal; Pakistan; Sri Lanka
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a very common species but no systematic population studies are available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

This fair-sized (12 cm) species is peaceful and active (Talwar and Jhingran 1991). It inhabits rivers, streams and tanks in the plains (Menon 1999).

Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This fish has a minor fishery value in local markets where it is also sold as dried and partially fermented fish for consumption. In Myanmar it is reported to be rich in fat during the breeding season and an oil is extracted from it (Talwar and Jhingran 1991). This is also an aquarium fish and it is grown in captivity.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There are no known threats to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

No research, conservation or management recommendations are made for this species.


Citation: Dahanukar, N. 2010. Puntius chola. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided