Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lepidocephalichthys irrorata 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cobitidae

Scientific Name: Lepidocephalichthys irrorata Hora, 1921
Common Name(s):
English Loktak Loach
Synonym(s):
Lepidocephalus irrorata (Hora, 1921)
Lepidocephalus irroratal Menon, 1992
Lepidocephalus (L) irrorata Tilak and Husain,1981

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Devi, R. & Boguskaya, N.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Darwall, W., Ram, M. & Smith, K. (SRLI Freshwater Fish Evaluation Workshop)
Justification:
L. irrorata has been assessed as Least Concern because the species has a wide distribution and, although there are general threats to the Brahmaputra River basin which may be causing a decline in the population, it is not thought that this is to a great enough extent for the species to be assessed as Threatened or Near Threatened.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from the states of Meghalaya, Manipur and Assam, in India, and also from Bangladesh. These regions lie within the Brahmaputra River basin.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bangladesh; India (Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya)
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):500
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Population information is lacking for this species and needs to be studied.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:L. irrorata is a demersal bottom feeder, which inhabits flowing water.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The Brahmaputra River basin has a very high population density, has lost over 70% of its original forest cover, and a large percentage of the basin is now agricultural land (Water Resources eAtlas 2005). It is therefore possible that river and stream habitats are threatened by increased sedimentation, and domestic and agricultural pollution.

This species is utilised for food and, as a result, is threatened by overfishing.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures currently in place.

Citation: Devi, R. & Boguskaya, N. 2009. Lepidocephalichthys irrorata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T166423A6206012. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided