Naziritor chelynoides 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Naziritor chelynoides
Species Authority: (McClelland, 1839)
Common Name(s):
English Dark Mahseer
Barbus chelynoides McClelland, 1839
Puntius chelynoides (McClelland, 1839)
Tor chelynoides (McClelland, 1839)
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2015. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 7 January 2015. Available at: (Accessed: 7 January 2015).
Taxonomic Notes: Generic status of Puntius chelynoides is under debate. Talwar and Jhingran (1991) have considered this species as Tor chelynoides while Jayaram (1999) and Menon (1999) have considered this species as Naziritor chelynoides.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2010-03-19
Assessor(s): Dahanukar, N.
Reviewer(s): Juffe Bignoli, D., Rema Devi, K.R. & Dey, S.C.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Exact distribution and population status of Naziritor chelynoides is not known but the species is reported to be locally extinct from Assam (Menon 2004) and is a very rare species (Ranjan et al. 2007). While the range is wide, the area of occupancy is very small, estimated to be less than 2,000 km². It is assessed as Vulnerable on the grounds that the species is restricted to only headwaters and currently known from five fragmented populations and some populations in Kumaon and Assam have gone locally extinct due to introduced Mahseer species.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2010 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Head water drainage of the Ganges (Menon 1999). Record of the species from Pakistan (Talwar and Jhingran 1991) and Assam (Talwar and Jhingran 1991, Jayaram 1999) are not considered by Menon (1999). Nevertheless, Menon (1999) notes that species was earlier known from Assam. Menon (2004) suggests that this species is probably extinct from Assam thus the species is now confined only to the headwaters of the Ganges. According to Ranjan et al. (2007) this species is found only in the upstream regions and not in down streams.
Countries occurrence:
India (Uttar Pradesh); Nepal
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 500-2000
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 40000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Yes
Number of Locations: 8-10
Continuing decline in number of locations: Yes
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]


No information available. Menon (2004) and Dey (pers. comm. 2010) suggest that this species is possibly extinct from Assam. Ranjan et al. (2007) suggest that this species is rare.

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals: Yes
Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

Inhabits fast-flowing mountain streams (Menon 1999). Feeds on diatoms, algae and insects, breeding begins from June (Menon 2004).

Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This is a dark mahseer which does not grow to a large size. Its interest to fisheries is most uncertain (Talwar and Jhingran 1991).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

The fish seems to have become locally extinct in Kumaon lakes because of introduction of Mahseer (Menon 2004).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

Currently there is no conservation action plan directed towards this species.

Citation: Dahanukar, N. 2015. Naziritor chelynoides. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T166420A70080553. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided