|Scientific Name:||Naziritor chelynoides|
|Species Authority:||(McClelland, 1839)|
Barbus chelynoides McClelland, 1839
Puntius chelynoides (McClelland, 1839)
Tor chelynoides (McClelland, 1839)
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2015. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 7 January 2015. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 7 January 2015).|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Generic status of Puntius chelynoides is under debate. Talwar and Jhingran (1991) have considered this species as Tor chelynoides while Jayaram (1999) and Menon (1999) have considered this species as Naziritor chelynoides.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable B2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v) ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Juffe Bignoli, D., Rema Devi, K.R. & Dey, S.C.|
Exact distribution and population status of Naziritor chelynoides is not known but the species is reported to be locally extinct from Assam (Menon 2004) and is a very rare species (Ranjan et al. 2007). While the range is wide, the area of occupancy is very small, estimated to be less than 2,000 km². It is assessed as Vulnerable on the grounds that the species is restricted to only headwaters and currently known from five fragmented populations and some populations in Kumaon and Assam have gone locally extinct due to introduced Mahseer species.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Head water drainage of the Ganges (Menon 1999). Record of the species from Pakistan (Talwar and Jhingran 1991) and Assam (Talwar and Jhingran 1991, Jayaram 1999) are not considered by Menon (1999). Nevertheless, Menon (1999) notes that species was earlier known from Assam. Menon (2004) suggests that this species is probably extinct from Assam thus the species is now confined only to the headwaters of the Ganges. According to Ranjan et al. (2007) this species is found only in the upstream regions and not in down streams.|
Native:India (Uttar Pradesh); Nepal
|Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:||500-2000|
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Yes|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||40000|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Yes|
|Number of Locations:||8-10|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Yes|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
No information available. Menon (2004) and Dey (pers. comm. 2010) suggest that this species is possibly extinct from Assam. Ranjan et al. (2007) suggest that this species is rare.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
Inhabits fast-flowing mountain streams (Menon 1999). Feeds on diatoms, algae and insects, breeding begins from June (Menon 2004).
|Use and Trade:||This is a dark mahseer which does not grow to a large size. Its interest to fisheries is most uncertain (Talwar and Jhingran 1991).|
The fish seems to have become locally extinct in Kumaon lakes because of introduction of Mahseer (Menon 2004).
Currently there is no conservation action plan directed towards this species.
|Citation:||Dahanukar, N. 2015. Naziritor chelynoides. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T166420A70080553. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2015-1.RLTS.T166420A70080553.en . Downloaded on 05 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|