Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cobitidae

Scientific Name: Syncrossus berdmorei
Species Authority: Blyth 1860
Common Name(s):
English Tiger Botia, Burmese Peppered Firetail Botia
Taxonomic Notes: Syncrossus berdmorei Blyth, 1860 was described from Tenasserim provinces, Myanmar. 

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-05-28
Assessor(s): Chaudhry, S.
Reviewer(s): Rema Devi, K.R., Arunachalam, M., Dahanukar, N. & Daniel, B.A.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Syncrossus berdmorei is in great demand for its ornamental value and there are no known records of aquarium breeding and degradation of habitats is ongoing, the species is subjected to great stress and is inferred to be declining in the wild.  These factors may lead to the decimation of the species from its known range of distribution, even though it is known to be widely distributed.  Hence it is assessed as Near Threatened with emphasis on research on biology, threats, impacts of harvest, population trends to reassess the status once all these data become available.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Present in India (Chindwin basin), Thailand, Myanmar (Mandalay area and Shweli River).
Countries occurrence:
India (Manipur); Myanmar (Myanmar (mainland)); Thailand
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]


There is no information on the population and its trends for this species.

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits mountain streams and large rivers, with sandy and gravel substratum.  It prefers dark and is often found near submerged boulders and fallen trees.
Systems: Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It has minor fishery value, but it is high value ornamental fish

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This is a high priced ornamental fishes and exploited from the wild.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

More research about the the biology of this species is needed.  Potential threats to this species also need to be identified.

Citation: Chaudhry, S. 2010. Syncrossus berdmorei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T166400A6200844. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided