Map_thumbnail_large_font

Perognathus longimembris

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA HETEROMYIDAE

Scientific Name: Perognathus longimembris
Species Authority: (Coues, 1875)
Common Name(s):
English Little Pocket Mouse, Los Angeles Little Pocket Mouse, Los Angeles Pocket Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Linzey, A.V.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it does not appear to be under threat and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
History:
1996 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species' distribution extends from southeast Oregon and western Utah in the United States, to north Sonora and Baja California Sur in Mexico.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico (Baja California, Sonora); United States (Arizona, California, Idaho, Nevada, Oregon, Utah)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Generally common. However, the population in Baja California Sur is extremely small.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The general habitat for most species of Perognathus is arid plains and desert-like country. This species is nocturnal, spending daylight hours in burrows and emerging at night to feed on a variety of vegetation and insect species.

The subspecies of P. longimembris currently of conservation concern occurs in grassland, alluvial sage scrub, and coastal sage scrub habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): None known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures specific to this species. However, there are several protected areas within its range.

Citation: Linzey, A.V. 2008. Perognathus longimembris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided