Perognathus flavus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Heteromyidae

Scientific Name: Perognathus flavus
Species Authority: Baird, 1855
Common Name(s):
English Silky Pocket Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Linzey, A.V., Timm, R., Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I. & Lacher, T.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Central and Southern Great Plains and intermountain west in the U.S., extending southward throughout the Mexican Plateau. A disjunct population occurs in Sonora, Mexico along the Gulf of California.
Countries occurrence:
Mexico; United States (Arizona, Colorado, Kansas, Nebraska, New Mexico, Oklahoma, South Dakota, Texas, Utah - Possibly Extinct, Wyoming)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is abundant and common.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurs in semi-arid or arid grasslands and shrublands.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No known major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures specific to this species. However, there are several protected areas within its range.

One subspecies P. f. goodpastori is considered threatened in Arizona due to its very isolated and restricted range.

Citation: Linzey, A.V., Timm, R., Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I. & Lacher, T. 2008. Perognathus flavus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T16635A6199778. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided