Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lamprotula scripta

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA BIVALVIA UNIONOIDA UNIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Lamprotula scripta
Species Authority: (Heude, 1875)
Synonym(s):
Unio scripta Heude, 1875
Taxonomic Notes:


Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-09-30
Assessor(s): Do, V.
Reviewer(s): Van Damme, D., Bogan, A.E., Tran, L. & García, N.
Justification:
Populations of Lamprotula scripta are inferred to be declining  at a rate of at least 30% (2/3 of the populations may have gone already) because it was previously recorded at five locations, and it is currently only known from Yangtze river and Poyang Lake (D. Van Damme pers. comm. 2011). It is listed as Vulnerable A2c according to current knowledge of the rapid decline of the quality of its habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Distributed in the Taihu Lake in Jiangsu , Huaihe River in Anhui, Poyang Lake, Gan River and Xin River in Jiangsu, Dongting Lake in Hunan of China.
Countries:
Native:
China
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Populations of Lamprotula scripta are inferred to be declining  at a rate of at least 30% (2/3 of the populations may have gone already) in the past 30 years alone because it was previously recorded at five locations, and it is currently only known from Yangtze river and Poyang Lake (D. Van Damme pers. comm. 2011).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is known from rivers and lakes with deep, rapid or slow flowing, clear water and silty sediments.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It can be used to produce crafts in some places. And it can also serve as the food of human, poultry, livestock and fish. The shell is also used as a kind of traditional Chinese medicine.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Water pollution and overexploitation are the major known threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The conservation actions already in place are unknown. Research on biology and ecology for this species and habitat protection are needed.

Citation: Do, V. 2013. Lamprotula scripta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided