Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lamprotula tortuosa

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA BIVALVIA UNIONOIDA UNIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Lamprotula tortuosa
Species Authority: (Lea, 1865)
Synonym(s):
Unio tortuosus Lea, 1865

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-09-30
Assessor(s): Do, V.
Reviewer(s): Van Damme, D., Bogan, A.E., Tran, L. & García, N.
Justification:
Populations of Lamprotula toutuosa are conservatively inferred to be declining  at a rate of at least 30% (although as much as 2/3 of the populations may have gone already) since the 1950s and 1960s. This species is over-harvested, and there is a rapid decline of the quality of its habitat, particularly because of the degree of pollution within the areas rivers.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has been recorded from Taihu Lake and the Grand Canal in Jiangsu, Shuiyangjiang River Anhui's Ningguo, Poyang Lake, Gan Jiang, Fuhe, Xin Jiang and BoYang River in Jiangxi, Liangzi Lake in Hubei, Dongting Lake in Hunan of China. However it may only still be found in the Poyang Lake and Dongting Lake now.
Countries:
Native:
China
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a slow growing species that takes a very long time to develop. This species is mainly known from Poygan Lake and other records are uncertain. Compared to the distribution given in the literature (Liu 1979 ) (who describes the situation around 1950-60), the species range has been severely reduced. Populations are conservatively inferred to be rapidly declining  at a minimum estimate of 30% (but as much as 2/3 of the populations may have already gone)  (D. Van Damme pers. comm. 2011).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: In lives in lakes and rivers with deep, fastor slow, clear water and silty sediments.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It can be used to produce pearls in some places. And it can also serve as the food of human, poultry, livestock and fish. The shell is also used as a kind of traditional Chinese medicine.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Lamprotula species are heavily harvested because of their shell size and thickness. It is also likely that the high levels of pollution entering the rivers in the area is having a severely detrimental affect on this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The conservation actions already in place are unknown. Research on biology and ecology for this species and habitat protection are needed.

Citation: Do, V. 2013. Lamprotula tortuosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided