Map_thumbnail_large_font

Liniparhomaloptera disparis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Balitoridae

Scientific Name: Liniparhomaloptera disparis (Lin, 1934)
Synonym(s):
Liniparhomaloptera disparis qiongzhongensis Zheng, C.-Y. & Chen, Y.-Y. (1980)
Parhomaloptera disparis Lin, S.-Y. (1934)
Taxonomic Notes: This is possibly more than one species. In Viet Nam, two subspecies are sympatric (M. Kottelat pers. comm. 2011).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-02-24
Assessor(s): Kottelat, M.
Reviewer(s): Rainboth, W., Parenti, L. & Brooks, E.
Justification:
This species has a large distribution and there are no known widespread threats to the species. However due to its taxonomic confusion (It is possibly more than one species. In Viet Nam, two subspecies are sympatric) it is categorised as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has an eastern Asia distribution. It is found in streams and rivers from the Pearl River mouth to the Sông Lô (Clear River) in northern Viet Nam. It is also found in Hong Kong and Hainan Island (Hwang et al. 1988; Kottelat 2001), and is also reported from Guangdong (Kadoorie Farm and Botanic Garden 2002), and Guangxi.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China (Guangdong, Guangxi, Hainan); Hong Kong; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information available on the species population.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Occurs on the bottom of fast flowing mountain streams (Hwang et al. 1988).
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is utilized as part of local subsistence fisheries (M. Kottelat pers. comm. 2011).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No information available on the threats to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if there are any conservation measures in place or needed. More research is needed for this species.

Citation: Kottelat, M. 2012. Liniparhomaloptera disparis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T166212A1120394. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided