Map_thumbnail_large_font

Yunnanilus pleurotaenia 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Balitoridae

Scientific Name: Yunnanilus pleurotaenia (Regan, 1904)
Synonym(s):
Nemacheilus pleurotaenia Regan, 1904

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(i,iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-01-19
Assessor(s): Chen, X.-Y.
Reviewer(s): Allen, D.J., Zhao, H.H., Cui, K. & Zhou, W.
Justification:
Reported with certainty from Dianchi Lake and associated streams. Records from other drainages require confirmation. The introduction of exotic species in Dianchi Lake, as well as pollution and loss of habitat has greatly reduced its range and number. Taxonomic study is required to confirm the identity of records from other lakes. The extent of occurrence is estimated to be less than 20,000 km2, including suitable habitat in the Dianchi lake drainage, and is found in less than 10 locations. The species is assessed as Vulnerable on the basis of restricted extent of occurrence, loss of suitable habitat, and declining populations.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Reported with certainty from Dianchi Lake and associated streams. The species has also been recorded from Lake Fuxian, Yangling Lake, and Er-Hai Lake (Lancang Jiang basin), the Jinsha Jiang in Huaping, Yunnan Province, however taxonomic study is required to confirm the identity of records from other locations than Dianchi Lake. The introduction of exotic species in Dianchi (and Fuxian) lakes has greatly reduced its range and population. The species has been confused by some researchers with other species, and in addition the original species described has been split. Collected near Kunming from a small stream with slow current in 2001 (M. Kottelat pers. comm. 2011). It has also been collected in 2009 from headwater streams flowing from streams in the Dianchi drainage (X.-Y. Chen pers. comm. 2011). The extent of occurrence is estimated to be less than 20,000 km2, including suitable habitat in the Dianchi Lake drainage.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China (Yunnan)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is small but can be found in suitable habitat in Dianchi drainage. Further work is required to taxonomic status of other populations. The species was once common, but populations have declined
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Found in lakes and slow flowing streams, as well as field channels in rice fields and springs where connected to streams.
Systems:Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Most likely too small to be included in fisheries.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss (including pollution, especially from agrochemicals). Invasive non-native species (grass carps, gobies, and other small fishes), as well as loss of spawning grounds. It depends on macrophytes, and removal of these (for animal fodder etc.), may impact the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Taxonomic study is required to confirm the identity of records from other locations than Dianchi Lake.

Citation: Chen, X.-Y. 2011. Yunnanilus pleurotaenia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T166201A6189912. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided