Map_thumbnail_large_font

Poropuntius chonglingchungi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Poropuntius chonglingchungi
Species Authority: (Tchang, 1938)
Synonym(s):
Barbus chonglingchungi Tchang, 1938

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1a+2ab(ii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-01-18
Assessor(s): Zhao, H.
Reviewer(s): Allen, D.J., Cui, K., Zhou, W. & Chen, X.-Y.
Justification:
The species is only known from Fuxian lake and has been impacted by introduced species, the loss of spawning grounds (through the construction of aquaculture ponds and tourism development) and over-fishing. The species has not been collected in surveys since the 1980s and is considered Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) as further surveys are required to confirm its extirpation from the lake. The species area of occupancy (AOO) is less than 10 km² based on the area of spawning grounds.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to Fuxian Lake in Yunnan Province, China. It spawns in the tributary streams, but adults are only found in the lake. No specimens have been collected in thirty years (W. Zhou pers. comm. 2011).
Countries:
Possibly extinct:
China (Yunnan)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species has not been recorded in surveys for 30 years (W. Zhou pers. comm. 2011). In 1970s, because of a lack of fishery management, all the endemic species in the lake declined, and there was increased competition from the introduced Neosalanx species (X.-Y. Chen pers. comm. 2011).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species is found in open water areas of the lake, in the lower layers, periodically in the middle layer. The juveniles are found in the middle layer. It is carnivorous, feeding on shrimps and small fish. Breeding season is from April-August, mostly in June. Spawning ground is at the edges of the lake and in streams with flowing water and a bottom of gravel.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

Fisheries: local consumption and minor commercial fishery.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

In the 1970s there was little control over fishery activities, leading to over-exploitation of the lake resources. Invasive non-native species (grass carps, gobies, and other small fishes), as well as loss of spawning grounds have also impacted the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: More surveys are required to confirm the species extirpation within the lake.

Citation: Zhao, H. 2011. Poropuntius chonglingchungi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided