Elopichthys bambusa 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Elopichthys bambusa
Species Authority: (Richardson, 1845)
Common Name(s):
English Yellowcheek
Elopichthys dahuricus (Basilewsky, 1855)
Gymnognathus harmandi Sauvage, 1884
Leuciscus bambusa Richardson, 1845
Nasus dahuricus Basilewsky, 1855
Scombrocypris styani Günther, 1889
Taxonomic Notes: Phylum: Chordata
Class: Actinopterygii
Order: Cypriniformes
Family: Cyprinidae

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2010-08-13
Assessor(s): Huckstorf, V.
Reviewer(s): Freyhof, J., Luedtke, J. & Allen, D.J.
In some regions, this fish is known to have massively declined in the last 20-40 years, primarily due to overfishing and river modifications (e.g. dam construction). In spite of this, the species has been assessed as Data Deficient due to a lack of information regarding its population trends over the entirety of its range.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is widely spread in east Asia, with the Amur River being the northern border and the Lam River (Viet Nam) being the southern border of distribution range (Berg 1964, Bogutskaya and Naseka 1996, Chen et al. 1998, Kottelat 2001). It is a relatively warm water species, so it avoids mountain streams and is completely absent in the upper Amur River basin (Berg 2001). It was introduced in Uzbekistan (Kamilov and Urchinov 1995).
Countries occurrence:
China (Guangdong, Guangxi, Heilongjiang, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangsu); Russian Federation; Viet Nam
Number of Locations: 10
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Native populations have massively declined in the last 20-40 years in Russia and China. In recent years, however, the population of this species has increased (Novomodny et al. 2004).
Current Population Trend: Increasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species matures at the age of six years, at which time its length can exceed 60 cm. It spawns in streams from the beginning of June to mid-August. The fish's main spawning grounds are in the mid-Amur River, Songhua and Ussuri. Fry and young fish feed in the lower Amur. After spawning, adult fish travel to the slow moving, off-channel floodplains, but winter in the main branches of these rivers. Its main food is small, pelagic fish (excluding Carp).
Systems: Freshwater
Movement patterns: Full Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Valuable commercial fishing target. It is relatively cheap in Chinese markets.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Major threats to this species are overfishing, dam construction and water pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if there are any conservation measures in place or needed.

Citation: Huckstorf, V. 2012. Elopichthys bambusa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T166188A1117967. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided