Map_thumbnail_large_font

Acrossocheilus beijiangensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Acrossocheilus beijiangensis
Species Authority: Wu & Lin, 1977
Synonym(s):
Acrossocheilus wenchowensis subspecies beijiangensis Wu & Lin, 1977

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-01-19
Assessor(s): Zhao, H. & Cui, K.
Reviewer(s): Allen, D.J., Zhou, W. & Chen, X.-Y.
Justification:

The species is known from a number of areas of southwestern China and from Hong Kong. It is a naturally scarce fish, and whilst it is threatened by dams and pollution, it is assessed as Least Concern at present. Further research is required into the species current range and population status.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

Recorded from southern China: Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi, Hainan, Hong Kong. Records are from Longjin He (river) and its river mouth, Weng Jiang(river), Bei Jiang, and Jian Jiang(river), Lianzhou, Yangshan, Gaoyao, Gaofeng of Guangdong Province.


Countries:
Native:
China (Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi, Hainan); Hong Kong
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

Probably present in low numbers, and is declining as a result of the known threats.

Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

It inhabits streams and rivers with sandy rocky substrata and swiftly flowing waters.

Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Used in ornamental fish trade, and as a food fish.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to the species include pollution (agriculture) and dams.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

No information available


Citation: Zhao, H. & Cui, K. 2011. Acrossocheilus beijiangensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided