Map_thumbnail_large_font

Anabarilius andersoni

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Anabarilius andersoni
Species Authority: (Regan, 1904)
Synonym(s):
Barilius andersoni Regan, 1904
Ischikauia andersoni (Regan, 1904)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Devi, R. & Boguskaya, N.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Darwall, W., Ram, M. & Smith, K. (SRLI Freshwater Fish Evaluation Workshop)
Justification:
A. andersoni has been assessed as Critically Endangered as the species has a restricted Extent of Occurrence (less than 100 km²), is found in one location (given the major threats of pollution and introduced species), and there is continuing decline in the quality of the habitat and number of mature individuals.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: A. andersoni was described from a 'lake at Yunnan Fu, China' and subsequently has only been known from Xing Yun Lake in Jiangchuan County, China (F. Fang, pers. comm.). Xing Yun Lake has an area of approximately 33 km².
Countries:
Native:
China (Guangxi, Guizhou, Yunnan)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Detailed population information is lacking for this species however it is decreasing.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A. andersoni is a pelagic species.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Historically the species was exported to Japan. Now the population is too small.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Domestic pollution is causing habitat degradation in Xing Yun Lake which, combined with overfishing, severely impacts the species.

Salanx cuvieri (noodle fish) species was introduced into the lake in the early 1990s to increase the fishery production, which has severely impacted A. andersoni through competition for zooplankton, causing serious population declines.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if there are any conservation measures in place or needed.

Citation: Devi, R. & Boguskaya, N. 2009. Anabarilius andersoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided