Map_thumbnail_large_font

Garra imberba 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Garra imberba Garman, 1912
Synonym(s):
Discognathus pingi Tchang, 1929
Garra alticorpora Chu & Cui, 1987
Garra pingi (Tchang, 1929)
Garra pingi (Tchang, 1929) ssp. pingi (Tchang, 1929)
Taxonomic Notes: This species should not be confused with Garra imberbis (Vinciguerra, 1890). Although the names G. imberba and G. imberbis are very similar, they are different species (Kottelat, 2001). Garra imberba was earlier called G. pingi (Tchang, 1929) but this name cannot be used because it has been proposed after G. imberba.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2010-08-05
Assessor(s): Huckstorf, V.
Reviewer(s): Freyhof, J., Kottelat, M., Luedtke, J. & Allen, D.J.
Justification:
This species is known from the Yangtze, upper Mekong and Red River drainages in China and Viet Nam. It inhabits rapids and stretches of rivers with fast current. Inundation of rapids by dams eliminates its habitat and led to immediate local extirpation. Erosion and siltation result in deposition of sediments on stones, eliminating its food sources. In spite of its great EOO, as we have no information on population trends it is listed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is known from the upper Yangtze River (Jinshajiang), upper Mekong River (Lancangjiang) and the upper Red River (Yuanjiang) basins in southern China (Yue et al. 2000, Zhang et al. 2000, Zhou et al. 2005, Li et al. 2008) and in the upper parts of the Red River in Viet Nam (Kottelat 2001). Records from the Salween drainage are erroneous and result from the confusion with G. imberbis, whose name is very similar.

In the
Jinshajiang basin, there are records from the middle and upper parts of the Chishui River (Wu et al. 2010). In the Mekong drainage, Kang et al. (2009) record it from numerous tributaries throughout the upper Yangtze (the Heihui, Luoza, Xiaohei, Mengga, and Liusha rivers). Chu and Chen (1989) show it present in the Black River in China.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China (Guizhou, Yunnan); Viet Nam
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information available on the species population.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Inhabits rapids, waterfalls and stretches of streams and rivers with strong and fast current, where it keeps position on rocks and scrap the algae and microorganisms at their surface.
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Part of subsistence fisheries. Occasionally seen on local markets.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No information available on the threats to the species. However, erosion and siltation result in sediments covering the stone and eliminates its food source. Alteration of river morphology (especially dams) reduces the current or inundate the rapids and eliminate its habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if there are any conservation measures in place. More research is recommended.

Citation: Huckstorf, V. 2012. Garra imberba. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T166161A1116181. . Downloaded on 20 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided