|Scientific Name:||Cyprinus fuxianensis|
|Species Authority:||Yang et al., 1977|
Cyprinus micristius fuxianensis Yang et al., 1977
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Critically Endangered A2bcde ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Devi, R. & Boguskaya, N.|
|Reviewer(s):||Collen, B., Darwall, W., Ram, M. & Smith, K. (SRLI Freshwater Fish Evaluation Workshop)|
C. fuxianensis has been assessed as Critically Endangered, and is suspected Possibly Extinct as it has been estimated that the population has declined by over 80% in the past 21 years, as a result of habitat degradation, overfishing, and introduced species. During survey work in 1995 no specimens were caught (F. Fang, pers. comm.). C. fuxianensis has a restricted range (less than 200 km²) and is only found in one location.
|Range Description:||C. fuxianensis is endemic to Fuxian Lake (198 km²), Yunan Provence, China.|
|Number of Locations:||1|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||C. fuxianensis is very rare, possibly extinct, in the lake since population declines as a result of competition and hybridisation with introduced species, overfishing and pollution. During survey work in 1995 no specimens were caught (F. Fang, Pers. Comm.). It is suspected that the population has declined by over 80% in the past 21 years.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||C. fuxianensis is a benthopelagic species.|
|Generation Length (years):||6-7|
Fuxian Lake is heavily impacted by overfishing and pollution from domestic and industrial sources, which became major threats in the 1980s. Tourism is one of the major industries around the lake.
Cyprinus carpio was introduced into the lake in the 1980s to improve fishery catches, and has hybridised with and outcompeted C. fuxanensis.
|Conservation Actions:||It is not known if there are any conservation measures in place or needed.|
|Citation:||Devi, R. & Boguskaya, N. 2009. Cyprinus fuxianensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T166157A6184730. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2009-2.RLTS.T166157A6184730.en . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|