Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudolaubuca engraulis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Pseudolaubuca engraulis (Nichols, 1925)
Synonym(s):
Hemiculterella engraulis Nichols, 1925

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-01-21
Assessor(s): Zhao, H.H.
Reviewer(s): Allen, D.J., Cui, K., Zhou, W. & Chen, X.-Y.
Justification:
A very widespread species with no major threats across its range; it is therefore assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:A widespread species in southern, central and northern China (not Tibet or Xinjiang). It is recorded from Zhu Jiang (Pearl River), Chang Jiang (Yangze River), Huang He (Yellow River and its tributaries).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China (Anhui, Beijing, Chongqing, Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hainan, Hebei, Henan, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Ningxia, Shaanxi, Shandong, Shanghai, Shanxi, Sichuan, Tianjin, Yunnan, Zhejiang)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Rivers, but not in high mountain areas; found in shallow, still and slow flowing waters.
Systems:Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Found in local fisheries.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Pollution and overfishing, as well as urbanisation are potential threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Research into populations trends, distribution, and threats is needed.

Citation: Zhao, H.H. 2011. Pseudolaubuca engraulis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T166155A6184258. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided