Acheilognathus barbatulus 

Scope: Global
Language: English

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Acheilognathus barbatulus Günther, 1873
Common Name(s):
English Kinesisk Bitterling, China-Bitterling
Acanthorhodeus barbatulus (Günther, 1873)
Acheilognathus argenteus Wu, 1939
Acheilognathus shibatae Mori, 1928
Achilognathus barbatulus Günther, 1873
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2015. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 7 January 2015. Available at: (Accessed: 7 January 2015).
Taxonomic Notes: Synonyms: Acanthorhodeus barbatulus, Acheilognathus argenteus, Acheilognathus shibatae
Common names:短须鱊, Kinesisk bitterling, China-Bitterling

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-02-22
Assessor(s): Rainboth, W.
Reviewer(s): Kullander, S.O., Ng, H.H. & Allen, D.J.
The species is relatively widespread in China, and in northern Lao PDR and northern Viet Nam. It is assessed as Least Concern, however populations of the species, and its bivalve host should be monitored. Taxonomic work to compare specimens from the different parts of the known range should be compared, especially those from the Mekong drainage which are some distance from the Song Da and Chinese populations.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Recorded from northern Lao PDR (Nam Ma River (Song Da drainage, Houaphan Province), Nam Dai, Luang Nam Tha Province (stream flows into China, but is part of the Mekong drainage), from China (including the Mekong drainage in Yunnan), and from northern Viet Nam.

In China it is recorded from the Pearl River drainage (Dong Jiang and Bei Jiang drainages in Guangdong Province), from Guangxi Province (Longzhou, Baise, Shangsi, Guilin), from the Mekong River system in Yunnan, Shandong Province (Yellow River; from Tianjin City, and Jinan), Changjiang (Yangtze) and Zhejiang (Pearl River). Known from Yunnan Province (Dalu, Mengla); and from the Yangtze drainage (Henan province (Xinye, Tanghe).
Countries occurrence:
China (Guangdong, Guangxi, Henan, Shandong, Yunnan, Zhejiang); Lao People's Democratic Republic; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Found in freshwater rivers; slow moving lowland streams. Dependent on bivalves as the reproductive host.
Congregatory:Congregatory (and dispersive)

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Likely to be widely found in subsistence fisheries.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is likely to be impacted by fisheries, and by pollution and dams in parts of its range. The species is reliant upon mussel hosts for its reproduction, and these are often more likely to be impacted by pollution. The specific host for the species is not known. There is general habitat loss and degradation, especially from high sediment loads from agriculture and deforestation, which impacts the bivalve host.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Taxonomic work is needed to compare populations. Population and habitat trends should be monitored.

Citation: Rainboth, W. 2011. Acheilognathus barbatulus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T166142A6182631. . Downloaded on 24 March 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided