Map_thumbnail_large_font

Acheilognathus macropterus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Acheilognathus macropterus
Species Authority: (Bleeker, 1871)
Synonym(s):
Acanthorhodeus dicaeus Rutter, 1897
Acanthorhodeus guichenoti Bleeker, 1871
Acanthorhodeus jeholicus Mori, 1934
Acanthorhodeus longispinnis Oshima, 1926
Acanthorhodeus macropterus Bleeker, 1871
Acanthorhodeus ngowyangi Tchang, 1930
Taxonomic Notes: Some of the synonyms of this species probably refer to other species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-08-03
Assessor(s): Huckstorf, V. & Freyhof, J.
Reviewer(s): Kullander, S.O., Ng, H.H., Rainboth, W. & Allen, D.J.
Justification:
The species is assessed as Data Deficient as the species requires taxonomic research as the species range as currently known is considered likely to represent a number of different species. In addition, there are likely to be significant threats in parts of its range, but the specific impacts of these threats, especially in relation to the species reproductive host bivalve is not known. Ongoing monitoring of population and habitat trends is also required.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species has an East Asian distribution. It is known from the Russian Federation (Bogutskaya and Naseka 2002), the Korea Republic (Kim et al. 2005), China (Ye 1991) and Viet Nam (Kottelat 2001). Introduced in Japan (Hagiwara 2002). Known from the coastal drainages between Hainan and Viet Nam.

In China, it is recorded from the drainages of Dong Jiang and Bei Jiang in Guangdong Province and drainages in Hainan Island and their river mouths; Heilongjiang to Red River basin; Guangdong (Lianzhou, Yangshan); Jiangxi Fanyang Lake; Shanghai City; Jiangsu Tai Lake; Anhui Linghuaiguan; Hubei (Dong Lake, Liangzi Lake, Hong Lake, Shashi); Hunan (Dongting Lake); Shanxi Zhouzhi, and Heilongjiang Songhuajiang.
Countries:
Native:
China (Anhui, Guangdong, Hainan, Heilongjiang, Hubei, Hunan, Shanghai, Shanxi); Korea, Republic of; Russian Federation; Viet Nam
Introduced:
Japan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information available on the species population.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A river and lake species, found in freshwater.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Likely to be included in subsistence fisheries.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is likely to be impacted by fisheries, and by pollution and dams in parts of its range. The species is reliant upon mussel hosts for its reproduction, and these are often more likely to be impacted by pollution. The specific host for the species is not known. There is general habitat loss and degradation, especially from high sediment loads from agriculture and deforestation, which impacts the bivalve host.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place. Monitoring of the species population trends and threats should be undertaken.

Citation: Huckstorf, V. & Freyhof, J. 2013. Acheilognathus macropterus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided