Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sinocyclocheilus yangzongensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Sinocyclocheilus yangzongensis
Species Authority: Tsü & Chen, 1977
Common Name(s):
English Yangzong Golden-line Barbel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-01-17
Assessor(s): Chen, X.-Y. & Zhou, W.
Reviewer(s): Allen, D.J., Zhao, H. & Cui, K.
Justification:
The species is only recorded from Yangzonghai Lake,Yunnan Province, China, where it is impacted by industrial pollution, overfishing and deforestation. It is assessed as Critically Endangered due to the restricted extent of occurrence (30 km2), and known threats.

The fish may also be found in the streams that feed the lake, but survey is required to confirm this; if confirmed, the species might be moved to a lower threat category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: It is only recorded from Yangzonghai Lake, Yunnan province, China, and endemic to the lake.
Countries:
Native:
China (Yunnan)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population has sharply decreased. In the past the total fish capture (all species) in Yangzonghai Lake was 40,000 kg per year (Gao 1980), but the total fish production in Yangzonghai Lake was 23,000 kg in 1975. Recent surveys (X.-Y. Chen pers. comm. 2011), did not record the species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Yangzonghai Lake is supplied by creaks and underground streams and springs. The fish may also be found in the streams that feed the lake, but survey is required to confirm this.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: In the past it was a very important economic species in Yangzonghai Lake, one of the dominant species in the lake.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Excessive fishing, deforestation and water pollution (including arsenic from industrial sources) are the major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Local government has introduced fishery management and pollution control.

Citation: Chen, X.-Y. & Zhou, W. 2011. Sinocyclocheilus yangzongensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided