Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mylopharyngodon piceus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Mylopharyngodon piceus (Richardson, 1846)
Common Name(s):
English Black carp
French Carpe noire
Spanish Carpa negra
Synonym(s):
Barbus tonkinensis Sauvage, 1884
Leucisculus fuscus Oshima, 1920
Leuciscus aethiops Basilewsky, 1855
Leuciscus dubius Bleeker, 1865
Myloleuciscus aethiops (Basilewsky, 1855)
Myloleuciscus atripinnis Garman, 1912
Myloleucus aethiops (Basilewsky, 1855)
Mylopharyngodon aethiops (Basilewsky, 1855)
Mylopharyngodon pisceus (Richardson, 1846)
Taxonomic Notes:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2010-09-02
Assessor(s): Huckstorf, V.
Reviewer(s): Freyhof, J. & Allen, D.J.
Justification:
Mylopharyngodon piceus has been assessed as Data Deficient, due to the lack of information regarding species population size, current population, impacts of threats and harvest trends.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Mylopharyngodon piceus has originally an East Asian distribution, from in most Pacific river drainages, from the Amur River to the West River (Xi Jiang) (Kottelat and Freyhof 2007). Introduced in many countries worldwide for control populations of molluscan vectors of fish and human parasites. Furthermore, used to removed Dreissena mussels that clog hydroelectric plants. Naturally reproducing populations established only in Amu Darya (Turkmenistan) and possible in Tone drainages (Japan) (Freyhof and Kottelat 2007).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China; Russian Federation; Viet Nam
Introduced:
Albania; Armenia; Austria; Bulgaria; Costa Rica; Cuba; Czech Republic; Hong Kong; Hungary; Japan; Kazakhstan; Latvia; Malaysia; Mexico; Moldova; Morocco; Panama; Serbia; Slovakia; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Turkmenistan; Ukraine; United States; Uzbekistan
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:In the second half of the 20th century, a massive decline in the abundance of this species was observed in its native distribution range. Its current population trend is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:In its natural distribution range, Mylopharyngodon piceus inhabits large lowland river and lakes, preferably with clear water and high oxygen concentration (Kottelat and Freyhof 2007). Spawns for the first time at 6-11 years, females later than males (at about 1000 mm SL and 15 kg, males at 900 mm and 11 kg, fecundity is about 700-800 thousand eggs). Migrates upriver and spawns in open water during flood phase. Eggs are pelagic or semipelagic and hatch while drifting downstream. If the river flow is blocked or if available river stretches are too short, eggs cannot drift for long enough and fail to develop. Larvae migrate into floodplain lakes and channels with little or no current. Larvae feed on zooplankton, then on ostracods and aquatic insects. At about 120 mm SL, juveniles start to feed on small snails and clams. Larger juveniles and adults feed almost entirely on molluscs (source: Kottelat and Freyhof 2007).
Systems:Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Full Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

A highly commercial species

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

Major threats to this species are overfishing, river modifications such as dam construction and the conversion of floodplains into agriculture land and water pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if there are any conservation measures in place. More research is needed.

Citation: Huckstorf, V. 2012. Mylopharyngodon piceus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T166112A1112111. . Downloaded on 16 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided