Map_thumbnail_large_font

Schistura hingi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Balitoridae

Scientific Name: Schistura hingi (Herre 1934)
Synonym(s):
Homaloptera hingi Herre, 1934

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2010-02-21
Assessor(s): Huckstorf, V.
Reviewer(s): Freyhof, J. & Smith, K.
Justification:
The species is assessed as Least Concern as it is widespread with no known major widespread threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Schistura hingi is know from Pearl River basin in southeastern China and the coastal drainages in central Viet Nam only (Freyhof & Serov 2001, Kottelat 2001, Serov et al. 2006). Probably occurs in the coastal drainage of northern Viet Nam.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China; Hong Kong; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information available on the species population across its whole distribution range. In Central Viet Nam, data comparing the situation in 2000 and 2009 suggest no decline in the abundance of this species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Found in medium-size rivers and streams in riffles with rocks and gravel substrate (Serov et al. 2006).
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Part of subsistence fisheries.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Major threats to Schistura hingi are dams, overfishing and water pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if there are any conservation measures in place or needed.

Citation: Huckstorf, V. 2012. Schistura hingi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T166098A1111469. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided