Map_thumbnail_large_font

Siniperca fortis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES PERCICHTHYIDAE

Scientific Name: Siniperca fortis
Species Authority: (Lin, 1932)
Synonym(s):
Coreoperca fortis Lin, 1932
Taxonomic Notes: The species requires taxonomic study as it may be synonymous with Siniperca obscura (Nichols 1943).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-01-21
Assessor(s): Zhao, H.
Reviewer(s): Allen, D.J., Cui, K., Zhou, W. & Chen, X.-Y.
Justification:
Recorded from Guixhou Province and Guangxi Province, China. Scarce in the Pearl River, it is impacted elsewhere by, especially, overfishing, as well as by pollution and dam construction. The species is relatively widespread and given the lack of information on the species population trends, it is assessed as Data Deficient at present, and further research into the species population and the impact of known threats is required. More data may reveal the species to be threatened.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Recorded from the Do Liu Jiang (Guixhou Province) and Rong Jiang, Guangxi Province, China. Recorded from the Pearl River, but seldom found.
Countries:
Native:
China (Guangxi, Guizhou)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is rarely found in southern China, and is considered naturally scarce. There are no statistical figures on its quantity.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Found in slow flowing water with macrophytes; lays sticky eggs on aquatic plants. Carnivorous.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Utilised in local and economic fisheries; high value and overfished.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats include overfishing, dams, as well as agrochemical and, urban and industrial pollution. Populations are declining as a result of these threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Research into the species taxonomy, populations trends, distribution, and threats is needed.

Citation: Zhao, H. 2011. Siniperca fortis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided