Map_thumbnail_large_font

Tanichthys albonubes 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Tanichthys albonubes
Species Authority: Lin, 1932
Common Name(s):
English White Cloud Mountain Minnow
Synonym(s):
Aphyocypris pooni Herre, 1939

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-12-15
Assessor(s): Cui, K.
Reviewer(s): Smith, K., Kullander, S.O., Kottelat, M. & Rainboth, W.
Justification:
The species has a wide but disjunct distribution and it is said to be rare (however this may be due to the small size of the species and that it may be overlooked). More research is needed on the distribution and population trends of the species before a full conservation assessment can be made, and it is considered Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species has a disjunct distribution. The major range is close to the Tropic of Cancer north of Guangzhou City, and another population was recently discovered in coastal Guangdong at Shanwei in China (Yue and Chen 1998; Freyhof and Herder 2001; Kottelat 2001), and another wild population in Huizhou City in 2009, Hainan Island (Chan and Chen 2009) and it also had been found from a coastal stream draining into Halong Bay of Quang Ninh Province in Viet Nam (Chen et al. 1991; Kottelat 2001; Yi et al. 2004), but there was a probably extinct population in Hongkong and Shenzhen.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China (Guangdong, Hainan); Viet Nam
Regionally extinct:
Hong Kong
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is said very rare in the wild, possibly because of the small size it may be overlooked. It is believed the fish is extinct in Hong Kong, and it was reintroduced in Guangzhou.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Inhabits clear, slow-moving brooks with thick weed growth. Feeds on plankton, meiobenthos and larvae of aquatic insects (Yi et al. 2004; Chen 2006). Spawns several times a year, from March to October, on plants (Chen et al. 2004).
Systems: Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Found in the ornamental fish trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known specific threats to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures in place for the species. The species is very widely bred in captivity but this is to supply the aquarium trade and not for conservation purposes.

Citation: Cui, K. 2013. Tanichthys albonubes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T166073A6165399. . Downloaded on 27 June 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided