Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cyprinus multitaeniata 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Cyprinus multitaeniata Pellegrin & Chevey, 1936
Synonym(s):
Cyprinus carpio Linnaeus, 1758 ssp. multitaeniata Pellegrin & Chevey, 1936
Taxonomic Notes:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-01-19
Assessor(s): Zhao, H.H.
Reviewer(s): Allen, D.J., Cui, K., Zhou, W. & Chen, X.-Y.
Justification:
The species is found in southern China (Xi Jiang system) and northern Viet Nam (Ba Be Lake). In China the species is impacted by pollution from a range of sources, which is likely to impact upon the macrophytes on which the fish places sticky eggs, thus reducing reproductive success, however, no population data are available. In Viet Nam, the species has been assessed as Extinct in the Wild in it's Red Data Book (2007).

The species is assessed as Near Threatened due to the reported loss of the species from Viet Nam, and the inferred depletion of the population in China because of the impact of pollutants on macrophyte fauna . It is currently thought to be close to meeting a threatened category (a suspected decline almost 30% in the past 10 years) due to its population decline, further research within the known range and population in China is needed to confirm the species current population status.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Known from the Xi Jiang in China, and recorded from Viet Nam (type locality: Lake Ba Bé, Gam River basin, near Cho-Ra, Tonkin).

In China, known only from the parts of  the Xi Jiang (river) in Guangdong and Guangxi Provinces: Guixian, Guiping, Yangsu, Longzhou, Chongzuo, Rongan, Yishan, Duan.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China (Guangdong, Guangxi); Viet Nam
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is undergoing a population decline, in Viet Nam, the species has been assessed as Extinct in the Wild in it's Red Data Book (2007).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Found in rivers and lakes in the middle and lower layers. A mainly omnivorous benthic fish.

Its spawning period is from April to September, but mainly in May and June. It spawns in batches on aquatic plants. The species has been cultured and bred artificially.

Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Local commercial fishes, and in aquaculture in China.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threatened by pollution and overfishing in China. Specific threats in Viet Nam are not known, however Ba Be Lake has been impacted by deforestation, and fish stocks depleted by overfishing, including destructive fishing methods.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Artificial breeding success has been achieved. Ba Lake is a National Park (and recently designated Ramsar site), and the species is listed as Endangered on the Viet Nam national Red Book.

Citation: Zhao, H.H. 2011. Cyprinus multitaeniata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T166066A6180995. . Downloaded on 17 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided