Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Onychostoma barbatulum
Species Authority: (Pellegrin, 1908)
Common Name(s):
English Taiwan Shoveljaw Carp
Gymnostomus barbatulus Pellegrin, 1908
Varicorhinus barbatulus (Pellegrin, 1908)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-01-22
Assessor(s): Cui, K.
Reviewer(s): Allen, D.J. & Zhao, H.
Recorded form several drainages in southern China and from Taiwan, the current population trends and distribution of the species is not known; the species was not found in recent surveys (when 2005-9) in the Pearl River basin (H. Zhao and K. Cui pers. comm. 2011). It is assessed as Data Deficient and further surveys and monitoring are needed to determine the species current population and distribution.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is recorded from the Dong Jiang and Bei Jiang in the Pearl River basin, (Guangxi, Hunan, and Guangdong Province, China, and from Taiwan (Tamusui River near Shinten, and Lake Candidius (type locality). The species was not found in recent surveys (when 2005-9) in the Pearl River basin (H. Zhao and K. Cui pers. comm. 2011).
Countries occurrence:
China (Guangdong, Guangxi, Hunan); Taiwan, Province of China
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Found in rivers, living in rapid flowing areas, with gravel and stones. Eats aquatic plants.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: A small fish, possibly consumed by local people.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Loss of suitable habitat and habitat degradation; threats include dams and pollution (industrial, urban and agrochemical pollution); urbanisation and conversion of streams.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Research into ecology, populations trends, distribution, and threats is needed.

Citation: Cui, K. 2011. Onychostoma barbatulum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T166046A6177548. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided