Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bangana yunnanensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Bangana yunnanensis (Wu, Lin, Chen, Chen & He, 1977)
Synonym(s):
Mirolabeo yunnanensis Wu, Lin, Chen, Chen & He, 1977
Sinilabeo yunnanensis Wu, Lin, Chen, Chen & He, 1977
Taxonomic Notes: The species is more correctly placed in Labeo as Labeo yunnanensis Chaudhuri 1911. Further work is required to confirm the correct taxonomy.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-02-22
Assessor(s): Rainboth, W.
Reviewer(s): Kullander, S.O., Ng, H.H. & Allen, D.J.
Justification:

Known from the upper Mekong and Pearl rivers in Yunnan Province, China, to central Cambodia (including the Great Lake).Work is required to confirm the correct taxonomy of the species, and the scale of impacts from known threats, including proposed mainstream dams, and the species is assessed as Data Deficient. Further research is required, and it is possible that the species may qualify for Near Threatened or a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

From the upper Mekong and Nanpanjiang (Pearl) rivers in the Xishuangbanna and Baoshan areas, Yunnan Province, China, south to Cambodia (including the Great Lake).

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cambodia; China (Yunnan); Lao People's Democratic Republic; Thailand
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1200
Upper elevation limit (metres):1400
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Little information is known on the population of this species, although it is commonly found in small scale fisheries.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Found in the upper reaches and mainstreams of large rivers,and most likely the Great Lake in Cambodia.
Systems:Freshwater
Movement patterns:Full Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Found in commercial and subsistence fisheries.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Likely to be impacted locally in parts of its range by sedimentation, overfishing, dams and pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

Research into population trends and threats to the species and its habitats is needed.


Citation: Rainboth, W. 2011. Bangana yunnanensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T166045A6177144. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided